Science fiction

Accidental Goddess by Linnea Sinclair
Accidental Time Machine by Joe Haldeman
Aftermath by Ann Aguirre
Alien Emergencies by James White
Alien Taste by Wen Spencer
Android’s Dream by John Scalzi
Axis by Robert Charles Wilson
Baby Merchant by Kit Reed
Beautiful Land by Alan Averill
Best of All Possible Worlds by Karen Lord
Bikini Planet by David Garnett
Bitter Angels by C. L. Anderson
Blackout by Connie Willis
Blade Dancer by S. L. Viehl
Blindsight by Peter Watts
Body Inc. by Alan Dean Foster
Brain Thief by Alexander Jablokov
Bridge of Years by Robert Charles Wilson
Camouflage by Joe Haldeman
Carnival by Elizabeth Bear
Carpet Makers by Andreas Eschbach
Changeling Plague by Syne Mitchell
Child Goddess by Louise Marley
Children of Scarabaeus by Sara Creasy
Chronoliths by Robert Charles Wilson
Clean by Alex Hughes
Close Contact by Katherine Allred
Close Encounters by Katherine Allred
Coming by Joe Haldeman
Cosmic Cocktails by Denise Little, editor
Darwin Elevator by Jason M. Hough
Darwin’s Children by Greg Bear
Dead Lines by Greg Bear
Deep Fathom by James Rollins
Disappeared by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Doubleblind by Ann Aguirre
Draco Tavern by Larry Niven
Dragon’s Kin by Anne McCaffrey and Todd McCaffrey
Dune: The Butlerian Jihad by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson
Earth Afire by Orson Scott Card and Aaron Johnston
Earth Awakens by Orson Scott Card and Aaron Johnston
Earth Unaware by Orson Scott Card and Aaron Johnston
Elom by William H. Drinkard
Embassytown by China Mieville
Empire by Orson Scott Card
Empress of Eternity by L. E. Modesitt, Jr.
Enclave by Kit Reed
Endgame by Ann Aguirre
End of an Era by Robert J. Sawyer
Ender in Exile by Orson Scott Card
Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
Evolution by Stephen Baxter
Exodus Towers by Jason M. Hough
Fifty Degrees Below by Kim Stanley Robinson
Foreigner by Robert J. Sawyer
Forest of Stars by Kevin J. Anderson
Forty Signs of Rain by Kim Stanley Robinson
Free Lunch by Spider Robinson
Future Americas by John Helfers and Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Future Sports by Gardner Dozois and Jack Dann, ed.
Futureshocks by Lou Anders, editor
Fuzzy Nation by John Scalzi
Galaxy Blues by Allen Steele
Galileo’s Dream by Kim Stanley Robinson
Games of Command by Linnea Sinclair
Golden Age by John C. Wright
Gravity Pilot by M. M. Buckner
Grimspace by Ann Aguirre
Guardian by Joe Haldeman
Gunpowder Empire by Harry Turtledove
Halting State by Charles Stross
Hammered by Elizabeth Bear
Hard SF Renaissance by David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer, editors
Harmony by C. F. Bentley
Haze by L. E. Modesitt Jr.
Heart of Stone by Denny DeMartino
Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer
Hull Zero Three by Greg Bear
Human Blend by Alan Dean Foster
Hyperthought by M.M. Buckner
Impossible Places by Alan Dean Foster
In the Company of Others by Julie E. Czerneda
In the Ocean of Night by Gregory Benford
Into the Storm by Taylor Anderson
Invasive Procedures by Orson Scott Card and Aaron Johnston
Is Anybody Out There? by Nick Gevers and Marty Halpern, ed.
January Dancer by Michael Flynn
Jenna Starborn by Sharon Shinn
Jumper: Griffin’s Story by Steven Gould
Killbox by Ann Aguirre
Last Mortal Man by Syne Mitchell
Lies, Inc. by Philip K. Dick
Lock In by John Scalzi
Long Earth by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter
Lost and Found by Alan Dean Foster
Lost Time by Susan Maupin Schmid
Mad Scientist’s Daughter by Cassandra Rose Clarke
Mainspring by Jay Lake
Make Room! Make Room! by Harry Harrison
Mammoth by John Varley
Man vs. Machine by John Helfers and Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Marked by Alex Hughes
Martian by Andy Weir
Master of None by N. Lee Wood
Meek by Scott Mackay
Memory by Linda Nagata
Men Writing Science Fiction as Women by Mike Resnick, editor
Mindscan by Robert J. Sawyer
Mindswap by Robert Sheckley
Monument by Ian Graham
N-Space by Larry Niven
Nebula Awards Showcase 2007 edited by Mike Resnick
Newton’s Wake by Ken MacLeod
Off Armageddon Reef by David Weber
Omega Sol by Scott Mackay
Omnitopia Dawn by Diane Duane
Orbis by Scott Mackay
Out of the Dark by David Weber
Passage by Connie Willis
Past Imperfect by Martin H. Greenberg and Larry Segriff, editors
Past Lives, Present Tense by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, editor
Perdition by Ann Aguirre
Pickup Artist by Terry Bisson
Plague Forge by Jason M. Hough
Platinum Pohl by Frederick Pohl
Plot to Save Socrates by Paul Levinson
Polaris by Jack McDevitt
Prefect by Alastair Reynolds
Prophets by S. Andrew Swann
Quofum by Alan Dean Foster
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Recursion by Tony Ballantyne
Redshirts by John Scalzi
Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon
Resurrection by Arwen Elys Dayton
ReVisions by Julie E. Czerneda and Isaac Szpindel, editors
Rollback by Robert J. Sawyer
Rolling Thunder by John Varley
Rosetta Codex by Richard Paul Russo
Rule 34 by Charles Stross
Saint Antony’s Fire by Steve White
Salmon of Doubt by Douglas Adams
Scatterbrain by Larry Niven
Second Contact by J. D. Austin
Shadow of the Giant by Orson Scott Card
Shadow of the Hegemon by Orson Scott Card
Shadow Puppets by Orson Scott Card
Shadows in Flight by Orson Scott Card
Sharp by Alex Hughes
Ship of Fools by Richard Paul Russo
Silver Ship and the Sea by Brenda Cooper
Singularity’s Ring by Paul Melko
Sixty Days and Counting by Kim Stanley Robinson
Slipstreams by Martin H. Greenberg, John Helfers, editors
Sol’s Children by Jean Rabe and Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Song of Scarabaeus by Sara Creasy
Space Stations by Martin H. Greenberg and John Helfers, ed.
Space Vulture by Gary K. Wolf and Archbiship John J. Myers
Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon
Spin by Robert Charles Wilson
Starbound by Joe Haldeman
Star Dragon by Mike Brotherton
Star Wars: Tatooine Ghost by Troy Denning
Starwater Strains by Gene Wolfe
Stonehenge Gate by Jack Williamson
Storyteller by Amy Thomson
Sum of Her Parts by Alan Dean Foster
Supervolcano: Eruption by Harry Turtledove
SWFA European Hall of Fame by James Morrow and Kathryn Morrow, editors
Taken by Thomas Cook
Tangled Up In Blue by Joan D. Vinge
Tatja Grimm’s World by Vernor Vinge
Taylor’s Ark by Jody Lynn Nye
Technogenesis by Syne Mitchell
Terra Insegura by Edward Willett
Thunder Rift by Matthew Farrell
Tim, Defender of the Earth! by Sam Enthoven
Timeshares by Jean Rabe and Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Timecaster by Joe Kimball
Time Travelers Never Die by Jack McDevitt
Time Twisters by Jean Rabe and Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Time’s Eye by Arthur C. Clarke and Stephen Baxter
Variable Star by Robert A. Heinlein and Spider Robinson
Variant by Robison Wells
Vault of Dreamers by Caragh M. O’Brien
War of Gifts by Orson Scott Card
War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
Watermind by M. M. Buckner
Willful Child by Steven Erikson
Wolf in White Van by John Darnielle
Women Writing Science Fiction As Men by Mike Resnick, editor
WWW: Wake by Robert J. Sawyer
Year’s Best Science Fiction by Gardner Dozois, ed.
Yuletide Universe by Brian M. Thomson, ed.

Fantasy

Urban Fantasy

Anthologies

After the King by Martin H. Greenberg, editor
Changing the World by Mercedes Lackey, ed.
Chicks Kick Butt by Rachel Caine and Kerrie L. Hughes, ed.
Cosmic Cocktails by Denise Little, editor
Crime Spells by Martin H. Greenberg and Lauren L. Coleman, ed.
Crossroads by Mercedes Lackey, editor
Elemental Magic by Mercedes Lackey, ed.
Finding the Way by Mercedes Lackey, ed.
Future Americas by John Helfers and Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Future Sports by Gardner Dozois and Jack Dann, ed.
Futureshocks by Lou Anders, editor
Grails: Quests of the Dawn by Richard Gilliam, Martin H. Greeberg, Edward E. Kramer, ed.
Hard SF Renaissance by David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer, editors
If I Were an Evil Overlord by Edited by Martin H. Greenberg and Russell Davis
Isaac Asimov’s Halloween by Gardner Dozois and Sheila Williams, ed.
Is Anybody Out There? by Nick Gevers and Marty Halpern, ed.
Knight Fantastic by Martin H. Greenberg and John Helfers, eds.
Legends II by Robert Silverberg, editor
Man vs. Machine by John Helfers and Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Many Faces of Van Helsing by Jeanne Cavelos, ed
Mean Streets by Butcher/Green/Richardson/Sniegoski
Men Writing Science Fiction as Women by Mike Resnick, editor
Nebula Awards Showcase 2007 by Edited by Mike Resnick
On Crusade by Katherine Kurtz, editor
Once Upon a Galaxy by Wil McCarthy, Martin H. Greenberg, John Helfers, editors
Past Imperfect by Martin H. Greenberg and Larry Segriff, editors
Past Lives, Present Tense by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, editor
ReVisions by Julie E. Czerneda and Isaac Szpindel, editors
Slipstreams by Martin H. Greenberg, John Helfers, editors
Sol’s Children by Jean Rabe and Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Space Stations by Martin H. Greenberg and John Helfers, ed.
SWFA European Hall of Fame by James Morrow and Kathryn Morrow, editors
Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric and Discredited Diseases by Jeff Vandermeer and Mark Roberts, editors
Thirtieth Anniversary DAW: Fantasy by Elizabeth Wollheim, Sheila E. Gilbert, ed
Timeshares by Jean Rabe and Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Time Twisters by Jean Rabe and Martin H. Greenberg, editors
Valdemar Companion by John Helfers and Denise Little, eds
Women Writing Science Fiction As Men by Mike Resnick, editor
Year’s Best Science Fiction by Gardner Dozois, ed.

Humorous

Blameless by Gail Carriger
Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch
Changes by Jim Butcher
Dead Beat by Jim Butcher
Discount Armageddon by Seanan McGuire
Dragon Princess by S. Andrew Swann
Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
Fuzzy Nation by John Scalzi
Ghost Story by Jim Butcher
Hammered by Kevin Hearne
Hexed by Kevin Hearne
Hounded by Kevin Hearne
I Shall Wear Midnight by Terry Pratchett
Jane Bites Back by Michael Thomas Ford
Jane Goes Batty by Michael Thomas Ford
Jane Vows Vengeance by Michael Thomas Ford
Lost in a Good Book by Jasper Fforde
Making Money by Terry Pratchett
Martian by Andy Weir
Midnight Blue-Light Special by Seanan McGuire
Midnight Riot by Ben Aaronovitch
Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett
Moon Over Soho by Ben Aaronovitch
Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher
Redshirts by John Scalzi
Rise of the Spider Goddess by Jim C. Hines
Salmon of Doubt by Douglas Adams
Shattered by Kevin Hearne
Small Favor by Jim Butcher
Snuff by Terry Pratchett
Something Rotten by Jasper Fforde
Soulless by Gail Carriger
Tempest Rising by Nicole Peeler
Tempest’s Fury by Nicole Peeler
Tempest’s Legacy by Nicole Peeler
Timeless by Gail Carriger
Tracking the Tempest by Nicole Peeler
Trapped by Kevin Hearne
Tricked by Kevin Hearne
Turn Coat by Jim Butcher
Unseen Academicals by Terry Pratchett
Whispers Under Ground by Ben Aaronovitch
Wintersmith by Terry Pratchett

Dystopian/Post-Apocalyptic

Aftertime by Sophie Littlefield
Ariel by Steven R. Boyett
Article 5 by Kristen Simmons
Blackout by Mira Grant
Crossed by Ally Condie
Deadline by Mira Grant
Dearly, Beloved by Lia Habel
Dearly, Departed by Lia Habel
Divergent by Veronica Roth
Divided We Fall by Trent Reedy
Emergence by John Birmingham
Enclave by Ann Aguirre
Feed by Mira Grant
Fifth Wave by Rick Yancey
Fifty Degrees Below by Kim Stanley Robinson
Flip This Zombie by Jesse Petersen
Forest of Hands and Teeth by Carrie Ryan
Forty Signs of Rain by Kim Stanley Robinson
God Save the Queen by Kate Locke
Graduation Day by Joelle Charbonneau
Horizon by Sophie Littlefield
Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Independent Study by Joelle Charbonneau
Legend by Marie Lu
Lives We Lost by Megan Crewe
Make Room! Make Room! by Harry Harrison
Married with Zombies by Jesse Petersen
Matched by Ally Condie
Omega Days by John L. Campbell
Out of the Dark by David Weber
Phoenix by Elizabeth Richards
Prodigy by Marie Lu
Queen is Dead by Kate Locke
Remaining by D. J. Molles
Remaining: Aftermath by D. J. Molles
Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde
Ship of the Dead by John L. Campbell
Sixty Days and Counting by Kim Stanley Robinson
Something Strange and Deadly by Susan Dennard
Supervolcano: Eruption by Harry Turtledove
Testing by Joelle Charbonneau
Total Oblivion, More or Less by Alan DeNiro
Vault of Dreamers by Caragh M. O’Brien
War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
Way We Fall by Megan Crewe

Young Adult

Absent by Katie Williams
Anna Dressed in Blood by Kendare Blake
Article 5 by Kristen Simmons
Beka Cooper: Terrier by Tamora Pierce
Belladonna by Fiona Paul
Between the Lines by Jodi Picoult and Samantha van Leer
Birth of the Firebringer by Meredith Ann Pierce
Blazed by Jason Myers
Book of the Night by Pearl North
Boy From Ilysies by Pearl North
Brazen by Katherine Longshore
Breathless by Jessica Warman
Broken by A. E. Rought
Conspiracies by Mercedes Lackey and Rosemary Edghill
Crossed by Ally Condie
Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce
Dance of Shadows by Yelena Black
Dangerous Girls by Abigail Haas
Dark Companion by Marta Acosta
Dearly, Beloved by Lia Habel
Dearly, Departed by Lia Habel
Divergent by Veronica Roth
Divided We Fall by Trent Reedy
Drink Slay Love by Sarah Beth Durst
Eclipse by Stephanie Meyer
Enclave by Ann Aguirre
Entwined by Heather Dixon
Essence by Lisa Ann O’Kane
Etiquette and Espionage by Gail Carriger
Everafter by Amy Huntley
Fairest by Gail Carson Levine
Falling Kingdoms by Morgan Rhodes
Fateful by Claudia Gray
Fifth Wave by Rick Yancey
Forest of Hands and Teeth by Carrie Ryan
Ghostgirl by Tonya Hurley
Gilt by Katherine Longshore
Girl of Nightmares by Kendare Blake
Goddess Inheritance by Aimee Carter
Goddess Interrupted by Aimee Carter
Graduation Day by Joelle Charbonneau
Grave Mercy by Robin LaFevers
Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling
Hunger by Jackie Morse Kessler
Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Illyria by Elizabeth Hand
Independent Study by Joelle Charbonneau
I Shall Wear Midnight by Terry Pratchett
Landry Park by Bethany Hagen
Last Rite by Lisa Desrochers
Legacies by Mercedes Lackey and Rosemary Edghill
Legend by Marie Lu
Legend of Luke by Brian Jacques
Liar by Justine Larbalestier
Libyrinth by Pearl North
Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
Lives We Lost by Megan Crewe
Lord Brocktree by Brian Jacques
Lost Gate by Orson Scott Card
Lost Time by Susan Maupin Schmid
Mad Scientist’s Daughter by Cassandra Rose Clarke
Mariah Mundi: The Midas Box by G.P. Taylor
Matched by Ally Condie
Nightmare Affair by Mindee Arnett
None of the Above by I. W. Gregorio
OCD Love Story by Corey Ann Haydu
Original Sin by Lisa Desrochers
Out of the Wild by Sarah Beth Durst
Panic by Sharon M. Draper
Pegasus by Robin McKinley
Personal Demons by Lisa Desrochers
Phoenix by Elizabeth Richards
Princess of Thorns by Stacey Jay
Prodigy by Marie Lu
Random by Tom Leveen
Revolution by Jennifer Donnelly
Ruined by Paula Morris
Sacred by Elana K. Arnold
Sacrifices by Mercedes Lackey and Rosemary Edghill
Secrets of Lily Graves by Sarah Strohmeyer
Silver Star by Jeannette Walls
Something Strange and Deadly by Susan Dennard
Splintered by A. G. Howard
Suspicion by Alexandra Monir
Taggerung by Brian Jacques
Tarnish by Katherine Longshore
Testing by Joelle Charbonneau
This Dark Endeavor by Kenneth Oppel
Thorn Abbey by Nancy Ohlin
Tim, Defender of the Earth! by Sam Enthoven
Trickster’s Choice by Tamora Pierce
Truth About Alice by Jennifer Mathieu
Un Lun Dun by China Mieville
Unspoken by Sarah Rees Brennan
Vault of Dreamers by Caragh M. O’Brien
Venom by Fiona Paul
Victories by Mercedes Lackey and Rosemary Edghill
VIII by H. M. Castor
Way We Fall by Megan Crewe
We All Looked Up by Tommy Wallach
Weregirls: Birth of the Pack by Petru Popescu
When the World Was Flat (And We Were In Love) by Ingrid Jonach
Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley
Wildwood Dancing by Juliet Marillier
Wintersmith by Terry Pratchett
Wizard Alone by Diane Duane
Wizards at War by Diane Duane
Wizard’s Promise by Cassandra Rose Clarke
Woken Gods by Gwenda Bond

Non-fiction

Alex and Me by Irene Pepperberg
Born to Walk by Dan Rubinstein
Cactus Eaters by Dan White
Dewey by Vicki Myron
Homer’s Odyssey by Gwen Cooper
How Precious Was That While by Piers Anthony
Just a Geek by Wil Wheaton
Laughing at My Nightmare by Shane Burcaw
Monkey Mind by Daniel Smith
Packing for Mars by Mary Roach
Reading the OED by Ammon Shea
Tudors by Peter Ackroyd
Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded by John Scalzi

General Fiction